Suffolk County  »  11702  »  Westbridge Dr  »  24 Westbridge Dr

24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 17-1-8.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Sale date 06/01/1998
Sale price $184,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,589

Lot & Building Information for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Building sqft 1,566
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

• • Improvements for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702?

24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,090, the tax amount paid for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 is $13,790.

When was 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702 was last sold in 06/01/1998 for $184,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1998 $184,000

Title Documents for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,790
Current property tax $12,589
Market value $693,220
Assessed value $4,090

Assessment History for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $610,448 $4,090 326.0901 $13,337 +3.43%
2023-2024 $619,696 $4,090 315.275 $12,895 +4.17%
2022-2023 $524,359 $4,090 302.6678 $12,379 +0.96%
2021-2022 $470,115 $4,090 299.8019 $12,262 +1.47%
2020-2021 $449,451 $4,090 295.4521 $12,084 +3.88%

Permits for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Westbridge Drive, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Bay School 5 Public K-5 300 0.76
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.82
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.82

Nearest middle schools

South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 0.79
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.10
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.75
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.87