Suffolk County  »  11757  »  40th St  »  411 40th St

411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 1-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 04/03/2026
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,828

Lot & Building Information for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 6,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the market value of 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $1,533,898.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2026 $1,225,000
03/12/1999 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2026 - R Deed
03/12/1999 - D
03/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,828
Market value $1,533,898
Assessed value $9,050

Assessment History for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,350,747 $9,050 332.5893 $30,099 +3.88%
2023-2024 $1,371,212 $9,050 320.1672 $28,975 +2.51%
2022-2023 $1,160,257 $9,050 312.3354 $28,266 +0.45%
2021-2022 $1,040,230 $9,050 310.9264 $28,139 +2.61%
2020-2021 $994,505 $9,050 303.0168 $27,423 +2.20%

Permits for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 411 40th Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 32nd St, Lindenhurst 1,475 06/23/1995 $107,000
146 W Sunrise Hwy, Lindenhurst 3,330 07/23/2021
123 31st St, Lindenhurst 1,937