Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Dover St  »  24 Dover St

24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-1-120

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 06/30/2020
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,920

Lot & Building Information for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,910
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

How many square feet does 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,380, the tax amount paid for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $14,920.

When was 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 06/30/2020 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2020 $380,000
07/31/2008 $60,000
08/28/2007 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/31/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/28/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,920
Market value $742,373
Assessed value $4,380

Assessment History for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $653,731 $4,380 332.5893 $14,567 +3.88%
2023-2024 $663,637 $4,380 320.1672 $14,023 +2.51%
2022-2023 $561,539 $4,380 312.3354 $13,680 +0.45%
2021-2022 $503,448 $4,380 310.9264 $13,619 +2.61%
2020-2021 $481,319 $4,380 303.0168 $13,272 +2.20%

Permits for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Dover Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.38
Albany Avenue School 5 Public K-5 484 0.56
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.57
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.55
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.34
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.88