Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Greene Ave  »  480 N Greene Ave

480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-146

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/15/2002
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,093

Lot & Building Information for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,706
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,550, the tax amount paid for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,092.

When was 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/15/2002 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2002 $85,000
07/15/2002 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2002 - D
08/20/2002 - R
Deed
07/15/2002 - D
08/20/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,093
Market value $601,694
Assessed value $3,550

Assessment History for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $529,851 $3,550 332.5893 $11,807 +3.88%
2023-2024 $537,879 $3,550 320.1672 $11,366 +2.51%
2022-2023 $455,129 $3,550 312.3354 $11,088 +0.45%
2021-2022 $408,046 $3,550 310.9264 $11,038 +2.61%
2020-2021 $390,110 $3,550 303.0168 $10,757 +2.20%

Permits for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 North Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.19
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.19
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.84
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.94
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.33