Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Byrd St  »  362 Byrd St

362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 8-3-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Current property tax $9,512

Lot & Building Information for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,242
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.168
Year built 1957
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,242 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,670, the tax amount paid for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,501.

When was 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?

362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/18/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,502
Current property tax $9,512
Market value $622,034
Assessed value $3,670

Assessment History for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $547,761 $3,670 332.5893 $12,206 +3.88%
2023-2024 $556,060 $3,670 320.1672 $11,750 +2.51%
2022-2023 $470,513 $3,670 312.3354 $11,463 +0.45%
2021-2022 $421,839 $3,670 310.9264 $11,411 +2.61%
2020-2021 $403,297 $3,670 303.0168 $11,121 +2.20%

Permits for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.29
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.29
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.85
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.85
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.87

Nearest middle schools

West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.01
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.03
Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.03
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.95
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.02

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.30
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 0.97
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.92
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 1.95
North Babylon High School 6 Public 9-12 1,506 2.80

Neighbors for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 362 Byrd Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
333 N Ontario Ave, Lindenhurst 1,933 04/27/2021
361 Byrd St, Lindenhurst 1,432
26 Macon St, Lindenhurst 1,278 11/26/2019 $355,000
321 N Ontario Ave, Lindenhurst 2,258 12/01/2023 $625,000
15 Macon St, Lindenhurst 1,704 03/11/2024
644 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,099 01/10/2022 $507,500
340 E John St, Lindenhurst 1,174 10/02/2009
330 E John St, Lindenhurst 1,982
656 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,682 04/26/2022 $500,000
309 N Ontario Ave, Lindenhurst 2,998 12/12/2022
661 N Erie Ave, Lindenhurst 1,640 11/12/1999
345 N Ontario Ave, Lindenhurst 2,388
632 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,216 03/27/2014
20 Macon St, Lindenhurst 1,456 09/30/2021 $435,000
668 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,001 03/10/2006
637 N Erie Ave, Lindenhurst 1,581 06/10/2011 $241,150
645 N Erie Ave, Lindenhurst 1,600 08/28/2019 $200,000
620 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,111 03/31/2022 $470,000
49 Oxford St, Lindenhurst 2,190 01/31/2023
37 Oxford St, Lindenhurst 2,245 12/13/2021 $550,000