Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Cortland St  »  247 Cortland St

247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 06/11/2003
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,368

Lot & Building Information for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 5,320
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1966

Other Property Data for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 5,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,162,712.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2003 $365,000

Title Documents for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2003 - D
07/28/2003 - R
Deed
06/10/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,368
Market value $1,162,712
Assessed value $6,860

Assessment History for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,023,881 $6,860 332.5893 $22,816 +3.88%
2023-2024 $1,039,394 $6,860 320.1672 $21,963 +2.51%
2022-2023 $879,487 $6,860 312.3354 $21,426 +0.45%
2021-2022 $788,506 $6,860 310.9264 $21,330 +2.61%
2020-2021 $753,846 $6,860 303.0168 $20,787 +2.20%

Permits for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 247 Cortland Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Cortland St, Lindenhurst 5,049 01/09/2003 $335,000
147 Albany Ave, Lindenhurst 6,641 01/29/2020 $705,000