Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Bangor St  »  135 Bangor St

135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-1-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 12/12/2023
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,132

Lot & Building Information for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 6,964
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1959

Other Property Data for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 6,964 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,001,695.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2023 $1,675,000
12/13/2021 $1,200,000
11/13/1997 $289,660
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
12/13/2021 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/13/1997 - D
11/24/1997 - R
Deed
08/18/1997 - D
09/11/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,132
Market value $1,001,695
Assessed value $5,910

Assessment History for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $882,089 $5,910 332.5893 $19,656 +3.88%
2023-2024 $895,454 $5,910 320.1672 $18,922 +2.51%
2022-2023 $757,693 $5,910 312.3354 $18,459 +0.45%
2021-2022 $679,310 $5,910 310.9264 $18,376 +2.61%
2020-2021 $649,451 $5,910 303.0168 $17,908 +2.20%

Permits for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 135 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,001 10/13/2021
607 N Clinton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,260 01/27/2014 $269,900