659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 4-2-40.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
| Sale date | 07/13/2021 |
| Sale price | $424,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,808 |
Lot & Building Information for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 2,193 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.257
|
| Year built | 1956 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lindenhurst |
Other Property Data for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
- • Improvements for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,760, the tax amount paid for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,808.
When was 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/13/2021 for $424,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/13/2021 | $424,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,808 |
| Market value | $637,288 |
| Assessed value | $3,760 |
Assessment History for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $561,194 | $3,760 | 332.5893 | $12,505 | -19.13% |
| 2023-2024 | $731,818 | $4,830 | 320.1672 | $15,464 | +2.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $619,230 | $4,830 | 312.3354 | $15,086 | +0.45% |
| 2021-2022 | $555,172 | $4,830 | 310.9264 | $15,018 | +2.61% |
| 2020-2021 | $530,769 | $4,830 | 303.0168 | $14,636 | +2.20% |
Permits for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Centre Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tooker Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.55 |
| Daniel Street School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 512 | 0.55 |
| Forest Avenue School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 271 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Babylon Junior High School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 0.77 |