559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 4-2-70 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
| Sale date | 07/21/2005 |
| Sale price | $649,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,036 |
Lot & Building Information for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 3,400 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.251
|
| Year built | 1965 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lindenhurst |
Other Property Data for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
- • Improvements for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $5,170, the tax amount paid for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $17,611.
When was 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold?559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 01/26/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $17,611 |
| Current property tax | $6,036 |
| Market value | $876,271 |
| Assessed value | $5,170 |
Assessment History for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $771,641 | $5,170 | 332.5893 | $17,195 | +3.88% |
| 2023-2024 | $783,334 | $5,170 | 320.1672 | $16,553 | +2.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $662,820 | $5,170 | 312.3354 | $16,148 | +0.45% |
| 2021-2022 | $594,253 | $5,170 | 310.9264 | $16,075 | +2.61% |
| 2020-2021 | $568,132 | $5,170 | 303.0168 | $15,666 | +2.20% |
Permits for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 559 East Drive, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Street School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 512 | 0.44 |
| Tooker Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.76 |
| Forest Avenue School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 271 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Babylon Junior High School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 0.71 |