Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Bangor St  »  274 Bangor St

274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 09/10/2019
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,339

Lot & Building Information for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 7,582
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1974

Other Property Data for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 7,582 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,559,322.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2019 $925,000
09/24/2003 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2019 - D
10/22/2019 - R
Deed
09/24/2003 - D
01/29/2004 - R
Deed
09/23/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,339
Market value $1,559,322
Assessed value $9,200

Assessment History for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,373,134 $9,200 332.5893 $30,598 +3.88%
2023-2024 $1,393,939 $9,200 320.1672 $29,455 +2.51%
2022-2023 $1,179,488 $9,200 312.3354 $28,735 +0.45%
2021-2022 $1,057,471 $9,200 310.9264 $28,605 +2.61%
2020-2021 $1,010,989 $9,200 303.0168 $27,878 +2.20%

Permits for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 274 Bangor Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 S Delaware Ave, Lindenhurst 576 03/08/2005 $215,000
321 Grand Ave, Lindenhurst 1,593 03/24/1994 $153,000