Suffolk County  »  11757  »  W Hoffman Ave  »  147 W Hoffman Ave

147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 9-4-85.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 01/22/2014
Sale price $322,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,942

Lot & Building Information for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.165

Other Property Data for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the market value of 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $96,610.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2014 $322,000
01/22/2014 $100,000
02/14/2003 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2014 - D
03/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/22/2014 - D
03/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/24/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Deed
10/18/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Deed
02/14/2003 - D
03/11/2003 - R
Deed
12/18/1997 - D
03/23/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,942
Market value $96,610
Assessed value $570

Assessment History for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $85,075 $570 332.5893 $1,896 +3.88%
2023-2024 $86,364 $570 320.1672 $1,825 +2.51%
2022-2023 $73,077 $570 312.3354 $1,780 +0.45%
2021-2022 $65,517 $570 310.9264 $1,772 +2.61%
2020-2021 $62,637 $570 303.0168 $1,727 +2.20%

Permits for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 147 West Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 W Hoffman Ave, Lindenhurst 2,737 01/22/2014 $322,000
25 Grand Ave, Lindenhurst 2,175