Suffolk County  »  11757  »  School St  »  118 School St

118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 School Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 09/11/2018
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,465

Lot & Building Information for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1920

Other Property Data for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Living Accomodations (410) located at 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 2,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $769,492.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2018 $550,000

Title Documents for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/15/2000 - D
05/26/2000 - R
Deed
12/16/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
02/02/1995 - D
02/17/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,465
Market value $769,492
Assessed value $4,540

Assessment History for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $677,612 $4,540 332.5893 $15,100 +3.88%
2023-2024 $687,879 $4,540 320.1672 $14,536 +2.51%
2022-2023 $582,051 $4,540 312.3354 $14,180 +0.45%
2021-2022 $521,839 $4,540 310.9264 $14,116 +2.61%
2020-2021 $498,901 $4,540 303.0168 $13,757 +2.20%

Permits for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 118 School Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 S 5th St, Lindenhurst 2,556 01/16/2026 $680,000
16 W Hoffman Ave, Lindenhurst 05/17/2024
126 School St, Lindenhurst 1,214 03/27/2007 $330,000