Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Wellwood Ave  »  183 N Wellwood Ave

183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-1-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 11/15/2022
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,018

Lot & Building Information for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building class Living Accomodations (410)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 2001

Other Property Data for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the current market value of 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,742,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2022 $3,700,000
12/19/2013 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2022 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Deed
12/19/2013 - D
01/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $35,018
Market value $1,742,373
Assessed value $10,280

Assessment History for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,534,329 $10,280 332.5893 $34,190 +3.88%
2023-2024 $1,557,575 $10,280 320.1672 $32,913 +2.51%
2022-2023 $1,317,949 $10,280 312.3354 $32,108 +0.45%
2021-2022 $1,181,609 $10,280 310.9264 $31,963 +2.61%
2020-2021 $1,129,670 $10,280 303.0168 $31,150 +2.20%

Permits for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 183 North Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 N Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst 3,757 11/16/2004
191 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,384 03/27/2020 $371,000