Suffolk County  »  11757  »  E John St  »  425 E John St

425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 11/02/2018
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,239

Lot & Building Information for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 9,272
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.706

Other Property Data for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

How many sq. ft. does 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 9,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $1,405,085.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2018 $1,100,000
11/03/1999 $110,810
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/03/1999 - D
11/26/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,239
Market value $1,405,085
Assessed value $8,290

Assessment History for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,237,314 $8,290 332.5893 $27,572 +3.88%
2023-2024 $1,256,061 $8,290 320.1672 $26,542 +2.51%
2022-2023 $1,062,820 $8,290 312.3354 $25,893 +0.45%
2021-2022 $952,874 $8,290 310.9264 $25,776 +2.61%
2020-2021 $910,989 $8,290 303.0168 $25,120 +2.20%

Permits for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 425 East John Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
233 N Indiana Ave, Lindenhurst 1,709 03/10/2016 $295,000
210 N Hamilton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,516