Suffolk County  »  11757  »  N Jefferson Ave  »  109 N Jefferson Ave

109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-3-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/15/2023
Sale price $620,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,285

Lot & Building Information for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1963
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,900, the tax amount paid for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $13,285.

When was 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/15/2023 for $620,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2023 $620,000
04/25/2005 $385,975
10/17/2003 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Deed
04/25/2005 - D
05/04/2005 - R
Deed
10/17/2003 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
10/17/2003 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
06/16/1998 - D
06/22/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,285
Market value $661,016
Assessed value $3,900

Assessment History for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $582,089 $3,900 332.5893 $12,971 +3.88%
2023-2024 $590,910 $3,900 320.1672 $12,487 +2.51%
2022-2023 $500,000 $3,900 312.3354 $12,181 +0.45%
2021-2022 $448,276 $3,900 310.9264 $12,126 +2.61%
2020-2021 $428,571 $3,900 303.0168 $11,818 +2.20%

Permits for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 109 North Jefferson Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.52
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.53
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.53
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.70
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.69
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.73
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.32