Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Broadway  »  259 S Broadway

259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 06/26/2015
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,798

Lot & Building Information for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,405
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1933
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,405 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,170, the tax amount paid for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $10,798.

When was 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 06/26/2015 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2015 $270,000

Title Documents for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/23/2014 - D
05/02/2014 - R
Deed
04/22/1997 - D
01/13/1998 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,798
Market value $537,288
Assessed value $3,170

Assessment History for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $473,134 $3,170 332.5893 $10,543 +15.14%
2023-2024 $433,334 $2,860 320.1672 $9,157 +2.51%
2022-2023 $366,666 $2,860 312.3354 $8,933 +0.45%
2021-2022 $328,736 $2,860 310.9264 $8,892 +2.61%
2020-2021 $314,286 $2,860 303.0168 $8,666 +2.20%

Permits for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 South Broadway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.25
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.30
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.30
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.37
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.41