Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Broadway  »  681 S Broadway

681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 21-2-85

Sales & Tax Overview for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Current property tax $6,956

Lot & Building Information for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.173
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,850, the tax amount paid for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $9,708.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,708
Current property tax $6,956
Market value $483,051
Assessed value $2,850

Assessment History for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $425,373 $2,850 332.5893 $9,479 +3.88%
2023-2024 $431,818 $2,850 320.1672 $9,125 +2.51%
2022-2023 $365,385 $2,850 312.3354 $8,902 +0.45%
2021-2022 $327,586 $2,850 310.9264 $8,861 +2.61%
2020-2021 $313,187 $2,850 303.0168 $8,636 +2.20%

Permits for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.64
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.64
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.81
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.74
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.90
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.17
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 2.38

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.66
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.81
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.17
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.46
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 3.01

Neighbors for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 681 South Broadway, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
173 S Broome Ave, Lindenhurst 1,492 09/17/2010 $297,000
370 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,983 01/22/1996 $146,500
661 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,439 07/19/2010
100 E Gates Ave, Lindenhurst 1,215 08/26/2024
364 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,319 06/28/1996 $153,500
450 1st Ave, Lindenhurst 1,596 11/20/2017 $275,000
161 S Broome Ave, Lindenhurst 1,250 04/17/2021 $400,000
396 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,734 12/20/2020
695 S 4th St, Lindenhurst 1,956 07/23/2019 $448,000
388 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 2,051 01/25/2024
104 E Gates Ave, Lindenhurst 1,972 04/06/2026 $859,000
196 S Broome Ave, Lindenhurst 1,642 04/01/2026 $640,000
376 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,404 10/01/2021 $485,000
185 S Broome Ave, Lindenhurst 1,075 11/18/2015 $298,060
380 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,810 06/21/1994 $143,000
321 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,407 02/09/2004 $250,000
692 S 5th St, Lindenhurst 1,229 09/24/2025
675 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 08/08/2017 $389,000
669 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,417 08/14/2019 $395,000
693 S 4th St, Lindenhurst 2,068