Suffolk County  »  11757  »  E Hoffman Ave  »  235 E Hoffman Ave

235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 15-3-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/10/2020
Sale price $319,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,565

Lot & Building Information for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 953
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1928
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1928 and has a total of 953 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,340, the tax amount paid for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $4,564.

When was 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/10/2020 for $319,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2020 $319,000
05/11/2017 $315,000
01/21/2016 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed
05/11/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/21/2016 - D
02/09/2016 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,565
Market value $227,118
Assessed value $1,340

Assessment History for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $200,000 $1,340 332.5893 $4,457 +3.88%
2023-2024 $203,030 $1,340 320.1672 $4,290 +2.51%
2022-2023 $171,795 $1,340 312.3354 $4,185 +0.45%
2021-2022 $154,023 $1,340 310.9264 $4,166 +2.61%
2020-2021 $147,253 $1,340 303.0168 $4,060 +2.20%

Permits for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 East Hoffman Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.29
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.53
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.69
Daniel Street School 4 Public PK, K-5 512 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.47
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.55