Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Knoll St  »  56 Knoll St

56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 24-1-76

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 11/12/2009
Sale price $304,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,044

Lot & Building Information for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 836
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1932
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1932 and has a total of 836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350, the tax amount paid for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $8,005.

When was 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 11/12/2009 for $304,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2009 $304,000
08/11/2004 $265,000
12/05/2002 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2009 - D
11/25/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/11/2004 - D
08/20/2004 - R
Deed
12/05/2002 - D
12/26/2002 - R
Deed
03/15/2001 - D
03/28/2001 - R
Deed
04/28/2000 - D
05/25/2000 - R
Deed
11/18/1994 - D
12/07/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,005
Current property tax $7,044
Market value $398,305
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $350,747 $2,350 332.5893 $7,816 +3.88%
2023-2024 $356,060 $2,350 320.1672 $7,524 +2.51%
2022-2023 $301,282 $2,350 312.3354 $7,340 +37.25%
2021-2022 $197,701 $1,720 310.9264 $5,348 +2.61%
2020-2021 $189,011 $1,720 303.0168 $5,212 +2.20%

Permits for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Knoll Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.63
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.63
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.95
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.97
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.85
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.98
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.25
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.52