34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 24-2-79 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/11/2024 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,149 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 2,350 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.114
|
| Year built | 1994 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lindenhurst |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,350 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,860, the tax amount paid for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $13,148.
When was 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 03/11/2024 for $700,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,149 |
| Market value | $654,238 |
| Assessed value | $3,860 |
Assessment History for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $576,119 | $3,860 | 332.5893 | $12,838 | +3.88% |
| 2023-2024 | $584,848 | $3,860 | 320.1672 | $12,358 | +2.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $494,872 | $3,860 | 312.3354 | $12,056 | +0.45% |
| 2021-2022 | $443,678 | $3,860 | 310.9264 | $12,002 | +2.61% |
| 2020-2021 | $424,176 | $3,860 | 303.0168 | $11,696 | +2.20% |
Permits for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding Avenue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 303 | 0.55 |
| Harding Avenue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 303 | 0.55 |
| Alleghany Avenue School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 286 | 1.05 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 1.10 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,284 | 0.96 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 1.10 |
| Copiague Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,061 | 2.38 |
| South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 2.54 |
| Amityville Memorial High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 968 | 2.62 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,897 | 1.85 |
| Walter G O Connell Copiague High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,524 | 2.28 |
| West Babylon Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,247 | 2.39 |
| Amityville Memorial High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 968 | 2.62 |
| Babylon Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 703 | 2.78 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst
Here are the neighbors for 34 Mound Street, Lindenhurst.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 412 S 7th St, Lindenhurst | 1,471 | 06/25/2003 | $220,500 |
| 42 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 1,456 | 01/27/2015 | |
| 585 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 1,810 | 01/30/2007 | $418,700 |
| 30 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 1,875 | 04/09/2021 | $400,000 |
| 553 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 1,712 | ||
| 769 S Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst | 1,495 | 08/14/2012 | |
| 28 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 936 | 07/05/2018 | $100,000 |
| 472 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 1,934 | 10/28/2024 | $680,000 |
| 557 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 2,115 | 09/03/2009 | $10 |
| 26 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 1,157 | 08/30/2021 | $412,450 |
| 565 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 2,025 | 09/20/2002 | |
| 573 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 2,751 | 06/17/2021 | |
| 46 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 1,690 | 06/03/2002 | $232,140 |
| 577 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 1,386 | 03/10/2025 | $476,711 |
| 587 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 2,048 | 12/18/2002 | |
| 44 Mound St, Lindenhurst | 2,415 | 06/09/2020 | $360,000 |
| 549 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 838 | 11/08/2013 | $235,000 |
| 561 S 9th St, Lindenhurst | 680 | 11/17/1998 | $112,000 |
| 493 S 8th St, Lindenhurst | 2,336 | 09/01/2016 | $482,500 |
| 156 Liberty Ave, Lindenhurst | 1,851 |