Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Broadway  »  536 S Broadway

536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 18-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Sale date 12/05/2019
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,716

Lot & Building Information for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,074
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.226
Year built 1954
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,320, the tax amount paid for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $14,715.

When was 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 12/05/2019 for $550,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2019 $550,000
03/28/2019 $295,000
10/18/2006 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/28/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/18/2006 - D
10/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/08/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,716
Market value $732,203
Assessed value $4,320

Assessment History for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $674,627 $4,520 332.5893 $15,033 +3.88%
2023-2024 $684,848 $4,520 320.1672 $14,472 +2.51%
2022-2023 $579,487 $4,520 312.3354 $14,118 +0.45%
2021-2022 $519,540 $4,520 310.9264 $14,054 +2.61%
2020-2021 $496,703 $4,520 303.0168 $13,696 +2.20%

Permits for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.45
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.45
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.59
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.54
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.73
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.14
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 2.30

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.44
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.62
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.14
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.31
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.93

Neighbors for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 536 South Broadway, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
458 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,713
472 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,656 04/02/2026 $625,000
512 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,322
436 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,382 02/21/1995 $125,000
490 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 2,207 08/08/2025 $700,000
446 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,492 02/15/2018 $304,123
526 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,181
22 Spring St, Lindenhurst
812 Beach St, Lindenhurst 965 12/13/2024 $385,000
818 Beach St, Lindenhurst 1,766 04/18/2007
516 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,139 03/23/2000
504 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 2,636
440 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,561 09/17/2014
811 Beach St, Lindenhurst 1,961 11/20/2019
452 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,534 07/02/2020 $350,000
16 Spring St, Lindenhurst 03/17/2016 $75,000
528 S Broadway, Lindenhurst 1,403 06/10/2025
498 S Walnut St, Lindenhurst 1,704 07/25/2013 $280,000
464 S 3rd St, Lindenhurst 1,258 11/05/2004
815 Beach St, Lindenhurst 1,961