Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S 1st St  »  495 S 1st St

495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Current property tax $12,837

Lot & Building Information for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,251
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.297
Year built 1925
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,251 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,200, the tax amount paid for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $14,306.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,307
Current property tax $12,837
Market value $711,864
Assessed value $4,200

Assessment History for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $626,865 $4,200 332.5893 $13,969 +3.88%
2023-2024 $636,364 $4,200 320.1672 $13,447 +2.51%
2022-2023 $538,462 $4,200 312.3354 $13,118 +0.45%
2021-2022 $482,758 $4,200 310.9264 $13,059 +2.61%
2020-2021 $461,538 $4,200 303.0168 $12,727 +2.20%

Permits for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.43
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.46
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.67
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.31
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.89
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 2.26
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.44

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.22
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.76
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.99
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.45
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.59

Neighbors for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 495 South 1st Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,470 10/10/2025
494 Washington Ave, Lindenhurst
19 Liberty Ave, Lindenhurst 2,581 07/05/2016
463 S 1st St, Lindenhurst 1,903 10/02/2015 $439,000
476 Washington Ave, Lindenhurst 1,762 09/16/1994 $77,000
475 Washington Ave, Lindenhurst 2,665 09/10/2002 $268,000
519 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,564
39 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,226 09/13/2024 $10
127 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,459 01/02/2021 $415,000
131 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 2,642
479 S 1st St, Lindenhurst 1,617 01/29/2015 $425,000
537 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,325 06/14/2019 $435,000
485 S 1st St, Lindenhurst 1,474 12/11/2019
471 S 1st St, Lindenhurst 1,503 08/30/2007 $500,000
44 Snedecor Ave, Lindenhurst 1,714 10/20/2009 $250,000
472 Washington Ave, Lindenhurst 1,050 07/29/1993 $133,500
33 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,164 06/25/2018 $319,000
491 S 1st St, Lindenhurst 1,842 05/20/2015 $380,000
404 S 2nd St, Lindenhurst 1,701 04/26/2017
45 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,344 04/20/2012 $270,000