Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Nicolls Rd  »  227 Nicolls Rd

227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-6-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $503,670
Arm's length
Property tax $7,688

Lot & Building Information for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,054
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.225
Year built 1959
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,190, the tax amount paid for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $7,687.

When was 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 01/12/2022 for $503,670.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $503,670
08/18/2021 $287,000
07/09/2021 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
04/03/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/18/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/09/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/09/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
02/04/2014 - D
02/11/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/2012 - D
01/26/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/17/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
07/17/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/20/2004 - D
02/03/2004 - R
Deed
09/18/2002 - D
09/27/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,688
Market value $371,187
Assessed value $2,190

Assessment History for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $326,865 $2,190 344.33 $7,541 +1.70%
2023-2024 $331,818 $2,190 338.5657 $7,415 +1.29%
2022-2023 $280,769 $2,190 334.2681 $7,320 +0.21%
2021-2022 $251,724 $2,190 333.5693 $7,305 +1.44%
2020-2021 $240,659 $2,190 328.8335 $7,201 +4.29%

Permits for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.72
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.87
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.05
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.59
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.48
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.56