Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Delaware Ave  »  491 S Delaware Ave

491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-4-73.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Property tax $21,733

Lot & Building Information for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,636
Building class Motor Vehicle Services (430)
Acreage 0.37

Other Property Data for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many square feet does 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have?

This Motor Vehicle Services (430) located at 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 2,636 square feet.

What is the market value of 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

The current market value is $1,081,356.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2023 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,733
Market value $1,081,356
Assessed value $6,380

Assessment History for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $952,239 $6,380 332.5893 $21,219 +3.88%
2023-2024 $966,667 $6,380 320.1672 $20,427 +2.51%
2022-2023 $817,949 $6,380 312.3354 $19,927 +0.45%
2021-2022 $733,334 $6,380 310.9264 $19,837 +2.61%
2020-2021 $701,099 $6,380 303.0168 $19,332 +2.20%

Permits for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,413
Median age 39.3
Average household income $147,665
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 14,246
Owner occupied units 85.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $512,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $498,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 491 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
557 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 1,971 07/28/2005 $440,000