Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Austin St  »  221 Austin St

221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-5-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 12/15/2023
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,409

Lot & Building Information for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,713
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.232
Year built 1973
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,230, the tax amount paid for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $14,409.

When was 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 12/15/2023 for $730,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2023 $730,000

Title Documents for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,409
Market value $716,949
Assessed value $4,230

Assessment History for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $631,343 $4,230 332.5893 $14,069 +3.88%
2023-2024 $640,910 $4,230 320.1672 $13,543 +2.51%
2022-2023 $542,308 $4,230 312.3354 $13,212 +0.45%
2021-2022 $486,207 $4,230 310.9264 $13,152 +2.61%
2020-2021 $464,835 $4,230 303.0168 $12,818 +2.20%

Permits for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.36
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.63
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.73
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.44
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.90
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.01
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.15

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.05
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.57
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.02
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.15
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.88

Neighbors for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 221 Austin Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
489 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 2,408 09/04/2019 $529,000
173 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,147 07/07/2020 $258,600
472-474 S Delaware Ave, Lindenhurst 2,508 10/01/1993 $203,000
402 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,920 06/28/2018 $450,000
470 S Delaware Ave, Lindenhurst 912 07/25/2007 $350,000
180 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,048 11/06/2019 $215,000
174 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 784
491 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 1,276 05/08/2022
237 Austin St, Lindenhurst 1,446
172 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 08/26/2014 $315,000
176 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,787 06/29/2011 $352,500
509 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 1,788 05/04/2021 $556,000
454 S Delaware Ave, Lindenhurst 1,411 08/15/2019
240 Austin St, Lindenhurst 1,050 03/22/2012 $240,000
517 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 2,176 09/10/2012
537 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 3,305 07/18/2019
503 Beacon Ave, Lindenhurst 2,011 01/10/2017 $375,000
210 Waco St, Lindenhurst 1,281 07/19/1996 $124,600
222 Austin St, Lindenhurst 1,430 12/10/2021 $555,000
211 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,313 09/25/2017