Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Greene Ave  »  427-433 S Greene Ave

427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 20-1-3.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/14/2017
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,399

Lot & Building Information for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,220
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.253
Year built 1947
Units 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,640, the tax amount paid for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,399.

When was 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/14/2017 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2017 $340,000
09/19/1995 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2017 - D
09/02/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/19/1995 - D
10/05/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,399
Market value $616,949
Assessed value $3,640

Assessment History for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $543,284 $3,640 332.5893 $12,106 +3.88%
2023-2024 $551,516 $3,640 320.1672 $11,654 +2.51%
2022-2023 $466,667 $3,640 312.3354 $11,369 +0.45%
2021-2022 $418,391 $3,640 310.9264 $11,318 +2.61%
2020-2021 $400,000 $3,640 303.0168 $11,030 +2.20%

Permits for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.34
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.64
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.66
John F Kennedy School 5 Public PK, K-5 335 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.48
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 1.73
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 1.93
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.04

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 0.91
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.42
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.01
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.04
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.96

Neighbors for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 427-433 South Greene Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,575 09/25/2020
405 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,650 07/16/2024
402 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,920 06/28/2018 $450,000
472-474 S Delaware Ave, Lindenhurst 2,508 10/01/1993 $203,000
173 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,147 07/07/2020 $258,600
174 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 784
172 Davenport St, Lindenhurst 1,443 01/28/2022
172 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 08/26/2014 $315,000
181 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,400 10/16/2020
420 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,868 07/14/2017 $379,000
175 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,872 04/25/2002 $303,500
406 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,938 08/28/1997 $165,000
428 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,718 03/03/2016
433 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,627
412 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,704 12/29/1997 $147,000
198 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,150 12/09/2005
184 Austin St, Lindenhurst 1,770 09/27/1995 $98,000
188 Austin St, Lindenhurst 1,477 01/07/2025 $66,900
179 Dallas St, Lindenhurst 1,048
210 Waco St, Lindenhurst 1,281 07/19/1996 $124,600