Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Delaware Ave  »  489 S Delaware Ave

489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 19-4-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/02/2021
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,365

Lot & Building Information for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,110
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.094
Year built 1985
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,630, the tax amount paid for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $12,365.

When was 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/02/2021 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2021 $560,000
09/14/2006 $182,000
11/03/2000 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/14/2006 - D
09/15/2006 - R
Deed
11/03/2000 - D
11/17/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,365
Market value $615,255
Assessed value $3,630

Assessment History for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $541,791 $3,630 332.5893 $12,073 +3.88%
2023-2024 $550,000 $3,630 320.1672 $11,622 +2.51%
2022-2023 $465,385 $3,630 312.3354 $11,338 +0.45%
2021-2022 $417,242 $3,630 310.9264 $11,287 +2.61%
2020-2021 $398,901 $3,630 303.0168 $11,000 +2.20%

Permits for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.43
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.63
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.63
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.48
West Babylon Junior High School 5 Public 6-8 804 2.01
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.04
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.20

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.16
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 1.67
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 2.06
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 2.20
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.85

Neighbors for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 489 South Delaware Avenue, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
451 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 2,518 03/09/2000
173 Davenport St, Lindenhurst 2,049 10/30/2008 $150,000
390 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,716 12/04/2018 $370,000
469 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 2,364 02/25/2011 $398,000
177 Davenport St, Lindenhurst 2,055 10/28/2005 $50,000
433 S Fulton Ave, Lindenhurst 1,734 02/11/2000 $184,900
101 Phyllis Dr, Lindenhurst 06/26/2025 $570,000
350 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,094 08/18/2015 $320,000
416 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 2,243 05/01/1996 $215,000
227 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,950 01/29/1993 $112,000
185 Davenport St, Lindenhurst 1,168 03/24/2022
169 Davenport St, Lindenhurst 1,695 03/11/2011 $290,000
245 Herbert Ave, Lindenhurst 1,685 07/10/1998 $153,000
3 Vermont St, Lindenhurst 1,008 09/10/1999
251 Phyllis Dr, Lindenhurst 1,560 01/14/2021 $462,000
370 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,386
404 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,943 08/08/2011
5 Vermont St, Lindenhurst 1,748 01/28/1999 $155,000
380 S Greene Ave, Lindenhurst 1,024 01/13/2016 $260,000
1 Vermont St, Lindenhurst 1,705 07/25/2005 $325,000