Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Homestead Dr  »  11 Homestead Dr

11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 10-2-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Sale date 10/06/2014
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,550

Lot & Building Information for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,087
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1962
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,920, the tax amount paid for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $11,550.

When was 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 04/23/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2014 $390,000
01/10/2014 $170,000
11/15/1995 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Deed
05/01/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/06/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/10/2014 - D
01/30/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/04/2007 - D
10/19/2007 - R
Deed
11/15/1995 - D
11/21/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,550
Market value $664,407
Assessed value $3,920

Assessment History for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $585,074 $3,920 276.0153 $10,820 -3.32%
2023-2024 $593,939 $3,920 285.5014 $11,192 +3.15%
2022-2023 $502,565 $3,920 276.7777 $10,850 -0.87%
2021-2022 $450,575 $3,920 279.1948 $10,944 +5.56%
2020-2021 $430,769 $3,920 264.499 $10,368 +5.65%

Permits for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Homestead Drive, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.98
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.33
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.33
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 2.23

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.73
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 1.54
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.94