612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst |
| Zip code | 11757 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 22-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/14/1993 |
| Sale price | $80,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,862 |
Lot & Building Information for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
| Building sqft | 1,167 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.092
|
| Year built | 1949 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Lindenhurst |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,167 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,590, the tax amount paid for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $8,822.
When was 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 10/14/1993 for $80,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14/1993 | $80,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
Access detailed property tax data for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,823 |
| Current property tax | $7,862 |
| Market value | $438,983 |
| Assessed value | $2,590 |
Assessment History for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $386,567 | $2,590 | 332.5893 | $8,614 | +3.88% |
| 2023-2024 | $392,425 | $2,590 | 320.1672 | $8,292 | +2.51% |
| 2022-2023 | $332,051 | $2,590 | 312.3354 | $8,089 | +0.45% |
| 2021-2022 | $297,701 | $2,590 | 310.9264 | $8,053 | +2.61% |
| 2020-2021 | $284,615 | $2,590 | 303.0168 | $7,848 | +2.20% |
Permits for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
The complete history of permits filed for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alleghany Avenue School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 286 | 0.60 |
| Harding Avenue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 303 | 0.66 |
| Harding Avenue School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 303 | 0.66 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.66 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,284 | 0.50 |
| Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.66 |
| Copiague Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,061 | 2.07 |
| West Babylon Junior High School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 804 | 2.36 |
| South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 2.40 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,897 | 1.39 |
| Walter G O Connell Copiague High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,524 | 1.94 |
| West Babylon Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,247 | 2.05 |
| Amityville Memorial High School | 3 | Public | 8-12 | 968 | 2.54 |
| Babylon Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 703 | 2.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst
Here are the neighbors for 612 Merrick Lane, Lindenhurst.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 625 S Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst | 1,308 | 01/08/2020 | $375,000 |
| 790 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 11/07/2019 | $79,250 | |
| 797 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 1,747 | 10/17/2014 | $259,999 |
| 783 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 878 | 08/24/1999 | $105,000 |
| 608 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst | 2,024 | 08/28/2023 | $595,000 |
| 786 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 1,879 | 10/19/2021 | $615,000 |
| 773 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 1,068 | 11/21/2019 | |
| 717 S 6th St, Lindenhurst | 1,519 | 06/07/2005 | $490,000 |
| 16 Lane St, Lindenhurst | 1,741 | ||
| 745 S 6th St, Lindenhurst | 1,745 | 02/22/2008 | |
| 615 S Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst | 2,674 | 08/30/2018 | $250,000 |
| 715 S Pecan St, Lindenhurst | 890 | 08/10/2021 | $485,000 |
| 778 S Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 942 | ||
| 609 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst | |||
| 611 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst | 1,579 | 09/13/2018 | $350,000 |
| 9 W Montauk Hwy, Lindenhurst | 7,000 | 09/27/2007 | $1,420,000 |
| 768 Hickory St, Lindenhurst | 1,427 | 02/18/2026 | $560,000 |
| 608 Merrick Ln, Lindenhurst | 1,867 | 12/27/2001 | $211,000 |