Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S 6th St  »  700 S 6th St

700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 21-4-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/13/2020
Sale price $319,499
Arm's length
Property tax $6,063

Lot & Building Information for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 837
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1947
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1947 and has a total of 837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,780, the tax amount paid for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $6,063.

When was 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/13/2020 for $319,499.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2020 $319,499
09/19/2006 $315,000
05/28/1998 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2020 - D
10/14/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/19/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/28/1998 - D
06/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,063
Market value $301,694
Assessed value $1,780

Assessment History for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $265,672 $1,780 332.5893 $5,920 +3.88%
2023-2024 $269,697 $1,780 320.1672 $5,699 +2.51%
2022-2023 $228,205 $1,780 312.3354 $5,560 +0.45%
2021-2022 $204,598 $1,780 310.9264 $5,534 +2.61%
2020-2021 $195,604 $1,780 303.0168 $5,394 +2.20%

Permits for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.66
West Gates Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 278 0.66
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.90
Spark Elementary NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.90
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.84
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 1.89
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.09
St Martin Of Tours School NR Private PK-8 238 2.32

Nearest high schools

Lindenhurst Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,897 1.75
Walter G O Connell Copiague High School 5 Public 9-12 1,524 1.81
Amityville Memorial High School 3 Public 8-12 968 2.09
West Babylon Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,247 2.58
Babylon Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 703 3.13

Neighbors for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst

Here are the neighbors for 700 South 6th Street, Lindenhurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
716 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 1,356 01/27/2000 $149,000
728 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 1,405
48 Grove St, Lindenhurst 04/12/2006 $345,000
748 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 2,429 06/13/2022 $730,000
713 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 03/26/2015 $62,000
608 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst 2,024 08/28/2023 $595,000
100 Lane St, Lindenhurst 1,311
717 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 1,519 06/07/2005 $490,000
40 Grove St, Lindenhurst 09/15/2008
44 Grove St, Lindenhurst 1,594 11/13/2000 $1
709 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 1,125 01/20/2022 $458,000
36 Grove St, Lindenhurst 05/20/2025
52 Grove St, Lindenhurst
28 Grove St, Lindenhurst 2,024 04/26/1999
24 Grove St, Lindenhurst 10/26/1994 $125,000
740 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 2,170 11/01/1999 $175,000
611 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst 1,579 09/13/2018 $350,000
609 Tompkins Ln, Lindenhurst
708 S 6th St, Lindenhurst 1,000 12/17/2024 $573,000
461 1st Ave, Lindenhurst 1,315 11/06/2013