Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Conklin Ave  »  61 Conklin Ave

61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 12-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 07/08/1996
Sale price $110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,274

Lot & Building Information for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.541
Year built 1942
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,060, the tax amount paid for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $9,016.

When was 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 04/30/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1996 $110,000

Title Documents for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2004 - D
06/04/2004 - R
Deed
07/08/1996 - D
07/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,016
Current property tax $8,274
Market value $518,644
Assessed value $3,060

Assessment History for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $456,717 $3,060 276.0153 $8,446 -3.32%
2023-2024 $463,637 $3,060 285.5014 $8,736 +3.15%
2022-2023 $392,307 $3,060 276.7777 $8,469 -0.87%
2021-2022 $351,724 $3,060 279.1948 $8,543 +5.56%
2020-2021 $336,264 $3,060 264.499 $8,094 +5.65%

Permits for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Conklin Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.84
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.32
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.32
Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.16
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.27