Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Adams Ave  »  696 Adams Ave

696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 22-2-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/21/2015
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,803

Lot & Building Information for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 859
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.172
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

How many square feet does 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,440, the tax amount paid for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $8,311.

When was 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/21/2015 for $339,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2015 $339,000
08/18/2008 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/21/2015 - D
08/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/18/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,312
Current property tax $7,803
Market value $413,559
Assessed value $2,440

Assessment History for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $364,179 $2,440 332.5893 $8,115 +3.88%
2023-2024 $369,697 $2,440 320.1672 $7,812 +2.51%
2022-2023 $312,821 $2,440 312.3354 $7,621 +0.45%
2021-2022 $280,460 $2,440 310.9264 $7,587 +2.61%
2020-2021 $268,132 $2,440 303.0168 $7,394 +2.20%

Permits for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 696 Adams Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.48
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.48
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.72
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.66
Copiague Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,061 2.25