Suffolk County  »  11798  »  York Dr  »  4 York Dr

4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 York Drive, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 13-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Sale date 01/07/2013
Sale price $381,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,644

Lot & Building Information for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Building sqft 2,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1964
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,970, the tax amount paid for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $14,643.

When was 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 10/03/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2013 $381,000
04/14/2010 $270,000
08/28/2008 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2016 - D
11/30/2016 - R
Deed
01/07/2013 - D
01/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/14/2010 - D
04/16/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/28/2008 - D
09/05/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
05/15/2008 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
05/19/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed
01/12/2001 - D
01/22/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,644
Market value $842,373
Assessed value $4,970

Assessment History for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $741,791 $4,970 276.0153 $13,718 -3.32%
2023-2024 $753,030 $4,970 285.5014 $14,189 +3.15%
2022-2023 $637,180 $4,970 276.7777 $13,756 -0.87%
2021-2022 $571,265 $4,970 279.1948 $13,876 +5.56%
2020-2021 $546,154 $4,970 264.499 $13,146 +5.65%

Permits for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 York Drive, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.62
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.10
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.10
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.11
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.12