Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Madison Ave  »  624 Madison Ave

624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 22-2-76.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Sale date 08/12/2020
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,550

Lot & Building Information for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,271
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1941
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,510, the tax amount paid for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $8,550.

When was 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 08/12/2020 for $55,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2020 $55,000
06/21/2018 $338,000
09/28/2010 $341,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed
06/21/2018 - D
08/17/2018 - R
Deed
12/12/2011 - D
02/25/2012 - R
Deed
09/28/2010 - D
10/19/2010 - R
Deed
(Quitclaim)
07/02/1993 - D
07/15/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,550
Market value $425,423
Assessed value $2,510

Assessment History for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $374,627 $2,510 332.5893 $8,348 +3.88%
2023-2024 $380,303 $2,510 320.1672 $8,036 +2.51%
2022-2023 $321,795 $2,510 312.3354 $7,840 +0.45%
2021-2022 $288,506 $2,510 310.9264 $7,804 +2.61%
2020-2021 $275,824 $2,510 303.0168 $7,606 +2.20%

Permits for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 624 Madison Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.56
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.56
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.56
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.70

Nearest middle schools