Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Spring St  »  18 Spring St

18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-5-27.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Sale date 01/06/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,836

Lot & Building Information for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,999
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1972
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,999 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,590, the tax amount paid for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,577.

When was 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 01/06/2023 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2023 $650,000
10/29/2003 $303,850
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Deed
10/29/2003 - D
01/16/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,578
Current property tax $9,836
Market value $608,475
Assessed value $3,590

Assessment History for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $535,821 $3,590 276.0153 $9,909 -3.32%
2023-2024 $543,940 $3,590 285.5014 $10,250 +3.15%
2022-2023 $460,257 $3,590 276.7777 $9,936 -0.87%
2021-2022 $412,644 $3,590 279.1948 $10,023 +5.56%
2020-2021 $394,505 $3,590 264.499 $9,496 +5.65%

Permits for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Spring Street, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.66
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.95
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.03
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.66
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.41