Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Nicolls Rd  »  155 Nicolls Rd

155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-5-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Sale date 12/09/2003
Sale price $221,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,600

Lot & Building Information for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,991
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.284
Year built 1961
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,991 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,510, the tax amount paid for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $10,342.

When was 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold?

155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 11/16/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2003 $221,000

Title Documents for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2009 - D
12/31/2009 - R
Deed
12/09/2003 - D
12/22/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,342
Current property tax $9,600
Market value $594,915
Assessed value $3,510

Assessment History for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $523,880 $3,510 276.0153 $9,688 -3.32%
2023-2024 $531,818 $3,510 285.5014 $10,021 +3.15%
2022-2023 $450,000 $3,510 276.7777 $9,715 -0.87%
2021-2022 $403,448 $3,510 279.1948 $9,800 +5.56%
2020-2021 $385,714 $3,510 264.499 $9,284 +5.65%

Permits for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Nicolls Road, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.54
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.94
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.94
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.81
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.26
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.77