Suffolk County  »  11757  »  Brook St  »  12 Brook St

12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 24-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Sale date 07/16/2010
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,168

Lot & Building Information for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 2,570
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.256
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

How many square feet does 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 has a total of 2,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,040, the tax amount paid for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $17,168.

When was 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was last sold in 07/16/2010 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2010 $160,000

Title Documents for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2010 - D
08/03/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,168
Market value $854,238
Assessed value $5,040

Assessment History for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $752,239 $5,040 332.5893 $16,763 +3.88%
2023-2024 $763,636 $5,040 320.1672 $16,136 +2.51%
2022-2023 $646,154 $5,040 312.3354 $15,742 +0.45%
2021-2022 $579,311 $5,040 310.9264 $15,671 +2.61%
2020-2021 $553,846 $5,040 303.0168 $15,272 +2.20%

Permits for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Brook Street, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.42
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.42
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 0.87
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 0.81
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.35