Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Cornish CT  »  2 Cornish CT

2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 16-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Sale date 07/20/1999
Sale price $225,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,460

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Building sqft 1,982
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.306
Year built 1966
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746?

2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,820, the tax amount paid for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $14,201.

When was 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 07/20/1999 for $225,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/1999 $225,500

Title Documents for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/1999 - D
08/02/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,202
Current property tax $13,460
Market value $816,950
Assessed value $4,820

Assessment History for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $719,403 $4,820 276.0153 $13,304 -8.27%
2023-2024 $769,697 $5,080 285.5014 $14,503 +3.15%
2022-2023 $651,282 $5,080 276.7777 $14,060 -0.87%
2021-2022 $583,908 $5,080 279.1948 $14,183 +5.56%
2020-2021 $558,242 $5,080 264.499 $13,437 +5.65%

Permits for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cornish Court, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 0.48
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.67
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.28
ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.48
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.28