Suffolk County  »  11757  »  S Wellwood Ave  »  794 S Wellwood Ave

794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst
Zip code 11757
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 24-3-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Property tax $11,292

Lot & Building Information for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Building sqft 1,786
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1964
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

• • Improvements for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757?

794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,315, the tax amount paid for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757 is $11,292.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, NY 11757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,292
Market value $561,865
Assessed value $3,315

Assessment History for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $494,776 $3,315 332.5893 $11,025 +3.88%
2023-2024 $502,273 $3,315 320.1672 $10,614 +2.51%
2022-2023 $425,000 $3,315 312.3354 $10,354 +0.45%
2021-2022 $381,034 $3,315 310.9264 $10,307 +2.61%
2020-2021 $364,286 $3,315 303.0168 $10,045 +2.20%

Permits for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 794 South Wellwood Avenue, Lindenhurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.45
Harding Avenue School 5 Public PK, K-5 303 0.45
Alleghany Avenue School 3 Public K-5 286 1.10
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help School NR Private PK, K-8 195 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Lindenhurst Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,284 1.03
South Bay Jr Academy Of Sda NR Private PK-8 56 2.45