Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Smith St  »  280 Smith St

280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 05/01/2023
Sale price $3,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,956

Lot & Building Information for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 19,180
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1965

Other Property Data for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 19,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,355,932.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2023 $3,600,000
08/10/2012 $494,200
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/17/2023 - R
Deed
08/10/2012 - D
08/23/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,956
Market value $2,355,932
Assessed value $13,900

Assessment History for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,074,627 $13,900 276.0153 $38,366 -9.81%
2023-2024 $2,257,576 $14,900 285.5014 $42,540 +3.15%
2022-2023 $1,910,256 $14,900 276.7777 $41,240 -0.87%
2021-2022 $1,712,644 $14,900 279.1948 $41,600 +5.56%
2020-2021 $1,637,363 $14,900 264.499 $39,410 +5.65%

Permits for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 280 Smith Street, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1900 New Hwy, Farmingdale 38,000 01/06/2022 $8,500,000
66 Smith St, Deer Park 1,031 01/11/2018
10-22 Dubon CT, Farmingdale 78,100