Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Central Ave  »  42-46 Central Ave

42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 4-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 11/03/2022
Sale price $4,923,750
Arm's length
Property tax $42,370

Lot & Building Information for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 20,365
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 0.94

Other Property Data for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

How many sq. ft. does 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 has a total of 20,365 square feet and a current price per square foot of $241.

What is the market value of 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

The current market value is $2,437,288.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2022 $4,923,750

Title Documents for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2022 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,370
Market value $2,437,288
Assessed value $14,380

Assessment History for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,146,268 $14,380 276.0153 $39,691 -3.32%
2023-2024 $2,178,788 $14,380 285.5014 $41,055 +3.15%
2022-2023 $1,843,590 $14,380 276.7777 $39,801 -0.87%
2021-2022 $1,652,874 $14,380 279.1948 $40,148 +5.56%
2020-2021 $1,580,220 $14,380 264.499 $38,035 +5.65%

Permits for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,028
Median age 41.8
Average household income $169,023
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 11,045
Owner occupied units 82.3%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $602,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $568,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 42-46 Central Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Susan CT, Deer Park 2,336 03/01/2021 $600,000
300 Smith St, Farmingdale 75,740 05/03/2019