New York City  »  10304  »  Delaware St  »  41 Delaware St

41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Delaware Street
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00869-0818

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/25/2023
Purchase price $999,995
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,120

Lot & Building Information for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 8,000
Lot dimensions 80 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 3,972
Building dimensions 70 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Status
Status date
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Delaware Street (wide)
Overlook Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.73 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304?

41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,480, the tax amount paid for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $4,262. For the next year, the tax amount for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $13,120.

When was 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 08/25/2023 for $999,995.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2023 $999,995

Title Documents for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/25/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Deed
01/22/2015 - D
02/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,262
Estimated property tax: $13,120
Tax assessor's market value: $358,000
Assessed value: $21,480

Assessment History for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $358,000 $21,480 $21,480 19.843% $4,262 $4,262 -54.52%
2024/25 $811,000 $48,660 $46,656 20.085% $9,371 $9,371 +19.96%
2023/24 $884,000 $53,040 $38,892 20.085% $9,153 $7,811 +5.48%
2022/23 $844,000 $50,640 $36,466 20.309% $8,732 $7,406 +0.98%
2021/22 $761,000 $45,660 $36,736 19.963% $8,583 $7,334 +0.41%

Permits for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/08/2025 Alteration
08/01/2024 Alteration
03/07/2024 Alteration type 3
12/26/2023 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
Unlock the complete permit history for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,360,000
42.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$549
12% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.481
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Rd/Raritan Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.092

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.32
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.32
St. Ann School NR No Private PK-8 224 0.33
St. Ann School NR No Private PK-8 224 0.33
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St. Ann School NR No Private PK-8 224 0.33
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.47
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
P.S. 48 William C Wilcox 7 No Public PK, K-8 983 0.73
Academy of St. Dorothy NR No Private PK-8 220 0.75

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 1.28
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.47
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.50
The Michael J Petrides School 6 No Public PK, K-12 1,444 1.01
The Richard H Hungerford School NR No Public 6-12 460 1.01

Neighbors for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 41 Delaware Street, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Delaware St, Staten Island 1,616
179 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 2,992
15 Delaware St, Staten Island 3,150 09/01/2016
19 Delaware St, Staten Island 1,806 09/02/2010 $432,500
25 Delaware St, Staten Island 1,756 07/10/2020 $550,000
170 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,162
175 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,987 03/11/2024 $875,000
147 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,216 06/18/2015 $612,500
157 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 2,616 11/25/2019 $680,000
151 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,496 06/28/2013 $565,000
164 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 3,136
156 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 5,560
140 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,120
161 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,348 10/24/2022
148 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 4,747 03/28/2017
144 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,120 09/12/2024
143 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,216 10/06/2023
139 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,420 08/02/2016 $650,000
171 Overlook Ave, Staten Island 1,264 10/05/2016
4 Chapin Ave, Staten Island 2,304