Suffolk County  »  11798  »  Main Ave  »  29 Main Ave

29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 14-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Sale date 07/25/2025
Sale price $667,777
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,775

Lot & Building Information for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,241
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.407
Year built 1960
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,230, the tax amount paid for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $9,517.

When was 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 07/25/2025 for $667,777.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2025 $667,777
09/04/2018 $489,691
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Deed
09/04/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,517
Current property tax $8,775
Market value $547,458
Assessed value $3,230

Assessment History for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $482,090 $3,230 276.0153 $8,915 -3.32%
2023-2024 $489,394 $3,230 285.5014 $9,222 +3.15%
2022-2023 $414,103 $3,230 276.7777 $8,940 -0.87%
2021-2022 $371,264 $3,230 279.1948 $9,018 +5.56%
2020-2021 $354,945 $3,230 264.499 $8,543 +5.65%

Permits for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Main Avenue, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.76
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.92
Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 1.06
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.63
Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 1.47
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.72