Suffolk County  »  11746  »  Marlin St  »  338 Marlin St

338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station
Zip code 11746
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 23-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Sale date 06/22/2021
Sale price $468,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,815

Lot & Building Information for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Building sqft 1,508
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.213
Year built 1971
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

• • Improvements for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746?

338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,508 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,010, the tax amount paid for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 is $11,815.

When was 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746 was last sold in 06/22/2021 for $468,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2021 $468,000
05/08/2002 $243,600
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/22/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed
(Administrator)
05/08/2002 - D
05/29/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Access detailed property tax data for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, NY 11746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,815
Market value $679,661
Assessed value $4,010

Assessment History for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $598,507 $4,010 276.0153 $11,068 -3.32%
2023-2024 $607,576 $4,010 285.5014 $11,449 +3.15%
2022-2023 $514,103 $4,010 276.7777 $11,099 -0.87%
2021-2022 $460,920 $4,010 279.1948 $11,196 +5.56%
2020-2021 $440,659 $4,010 264.499 $10,606 +5.65%

Permits for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

The complete history of permits filed for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otsego Elementary School 6 Public K-5 583 0.81
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.97
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.28
John F Kennedy Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 830 1.37
Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.97
Candlewood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 719 1.15
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.70
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.70

Nearest high schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.97
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 1.05
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 1.32
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 2.02

Neighbors for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station

Here are the neighbors for 338 Marlin Street, Huntington Station.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,296 06/08/2016
76 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 2,081 05/22/2000
44 Andover Dr, Deer Park 2,256
7 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,660 01/30/2025
80 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 1,752 01/03/2022 $525,000
40 Andover Dr, Deer Park 1,789 02/07/2000
42 Andover Dr, Deer Park 2,302 03/10/2015
61 Ellensue Dr, Deer Park 1,808 04/10/2002 $320,000
2 Ellensue Dr, Deer Park 2,174
127 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 1,993
334 Marlin St, Huntington Station 2,301
78 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 1,848 12/03/2024 $700,000
5 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,400 08/30/2023
9 Oak St E, Farmingdale 1,602 08/16/2022
10 Ellensue Dr, Deer Park 1,848 08/29/2025 $822,000
6 Ellensue Dr, Deer Park 3,119 08/19/2020
125 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 2,416 09/26/2022 $612,000
14 Ellensue Dr, Deer Park 1,808 08/04/2017 $505,000
38 Andover Dr, Deer Park 2,106 06/03/2004 $450,000
121 Jefferson Ave, Deer Park 1,925 04/26/2005 $60,000