Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Brooklyn St  »  8 Brooklyn St

8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 23-4-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Sale date 08/21/2015
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,637

Lot & Building Information for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,637
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1970
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729?

8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,637 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,480, the tax amount paid for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $11,636.

When was 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold?

8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 01/25/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2015 $330,000

Title Documents for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/21/2015 - D
09/08/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/25/2014 - D
05/16/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,637
Market value $589,830
Assessed value $3,480

Assessment History for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $519,403 $3,480 324.6553 $11,298 +3.62%
2023-2024 $527,272 $3,480 313.3151 $10,903 +2.41%
2022-2023 $446,154 $3,480 305.9299 $10,646 +0.84%
2021-2022 $400,000 $3,480 303.3814 $10,558 +1.59%
2020-2021 $382,418 $3,480 298.6364 $10,393 +2.64%

Permits for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Brooklyn Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Otsego Elementary School 6 Public K-5 583 0.96
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.96
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.19
John F Kennedy Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 830 1.22
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.96
Candlewood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 719 1.29