Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Mohawk Ave  »  80 Mohawk Ave

80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 26-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Sale date 07/24/1998
Sale price $158,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,004

Lot & Building Information for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Building sqft 1,463
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1961
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729?

80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,463 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,750, the tax amount paid for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $12,539.

When was 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold?

80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 02/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1998 $158,500

Title Documents for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2025 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Deed
07/24/1998 - D
07/31/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,540
Current property tax $10,004
Market value $635,593
Assessed value $3,750

Assessment History for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $559,702 $3,750 324.6553 $12,175 +4.74%
2023-2024 $562,122 $3,710 313.3151 $11,624 +2.41%
2022-2023 $475,641 $3,710 305.9299 $11,350 +0.84%
2021-2022 $426,437 $3,710 303.3814 $11,255 +1.59%
2020-2021 $407,692 $3,710 298.6364 $11,079 +2.64%

Permits for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 0.79
John F Kennedy Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 830 0.95
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.25
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.25
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.25
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.31
West Middle School 4 Public 6-8 848 1.52

Nearest high schools

Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 1.04
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 1.31
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 1.40
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 2.48

Neighbors for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 80 Mohawk Avenue, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 N 21st St, Wyandanch 980 04/06/1994 $43,650
46 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 978 08/14/2019
42 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 1,762 08/07/2003 $280,000
139 N 21st St, Wyandanch 1,872 12/02/2005 $335,000
92 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 743 08/25/2025
91 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,075 03/06/2025 $639,000
137 N 21st St, Wyandanch 936
52 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 1,581
72 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,463 08/02/2011
62 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,343 06/29/2023 $560,000
68 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,480 10/07/2016 $324,000
30 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 978 10/23/2001 $189,500
86 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,404 10/13/2017 $370,370
133 N 21st St, Wyandanch 936 12/10/2020 $390,000
56 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 1,580 10/23/2019 $420,000
98 Mohawk Ave, Deer Park 1,652
38 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 2,025 08/24/2017 $440,000
129 N 21st St, Wyandanch 1,068 07/10/2025
34 Burlington Ave, Deer Park 1,254 01/17/2014 $357,000
135 N 21st St, Wyandanch 936 12/29/2017 $250,000