Suffolk County  »  11798  »  N 18th St  »  87 N 18th St

87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch
Zip code 11798
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 39-2-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Sale date 05/06/2021
Sale price $327,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,075

Lot & Building Information for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Building sqft 1,789
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1963
Units 2
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

• • Improvements for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798?

87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,440, the tax amount paid for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 is $12,075.

When was 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798 was last sold in 05/06/2021 for $327,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2021 $327,500
04/24/2007 $351,900
02/15/2005 $279,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2021 - D
06/16/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/24/2007 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/15/2005 - D
06/28/2005 - R
Deed
10/14/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
12/04/2003 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Deed
09/29/1998 - D
10/08/1998 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
07/27/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Access detailed property tax data for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, NY 11798. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,075
Market value $583,051
Assessed value $3,440

Assessment History for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $513,433 $3,440 344.33 $11,845 +1.70%
2023-2024 $521,212 $3,440 338.5657 $11,647 +1.29%
2022-2023 $441,025 $3,440 334.2681 $11,499 +0.21%
2021-2022 $395,402 $3,440 333.5693 $11,475 +1.44%
2020-2021 $378,022 $3,440 328.8335 $11,312 +4.29%

Permits for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch

The complete history of permits filed for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 North 18th Street, Wyandanch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 2 NR Charter K-2 144 0.26
Martin Luther King Elementary School 3 Public 3-5 621 0.73
La Francis Hardiman Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 624 0.73
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Milton L Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 581 0.95
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 1.12
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.96