New York City  »  10304  »  Buttonwood Rd  »  8 Buttonwood Rd

8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

Also known as: 10 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304

Also known as: 10 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Buttonwood Road
Secondary address 8-10 Buttonwood Rd
Neighborhood Todt Hill
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 00881-0260

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/15/2021
Purchase price $1,950,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,359

Lot & Building Information for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 11,000
Lot dimensions 100.08 ft x 100 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 4,800
Building dimensions 60 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1990
Frontage(s) Buttonwood Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hunt Lane
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8-10 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304?

8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $20,268. For the next year, the tax amount for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $21,359.

When was 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 10/15/2021 for $1,950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
11/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/20/2023 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
06/20/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
07/14/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/09/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/15/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed
10/11/2012 - D
11/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,268
Estimated property tax: $21,359
Tax assessor's market value: $1,965,000
Assessed value: $117,900

Assessment History for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,965,000 $117,900 $102,142 19.843% $20,268 $20,268 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,606,000 $96,360 $96,360 20.085% $19,354 $19,354 +1.34%
2023/24 $1,693,000 $101,580 $95,082 20.085% $19,097 $19,097 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,495,000 $89,700 $89,700 20.309% $18,217 $18,217 -3.50%
2021/22 $1,576,000 $94,560 $94,560 19.963% $18,877 $18,877 -1.06%

Permits for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/04/2009 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Todt Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Todt Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Todt Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,210,000
21.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
42.5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seaview Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.039
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Manor Rd/Harold St
Line S54
Distance (miles) 0.54

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.89
P.S. 11 Thomas Dongan School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 327 0.89
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.28
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.28
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.28
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
The Richard H Hungerford School NR No Public 6-12 460 0.81
The Michael J Petrides School 6 No Public PK, K-12 1,444 0.81
St. Ann School NR No Private PK-8 224 0.92

Nearest high schools

Susan E Wagner High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 2,916 0.73
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK-12 353 0.28
Staten Island Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.32
The Richard H Hungerford School NR No Public 6-12 460 0.81

Neighbors for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 8 Buttonwood Road, Staten Island, NY 10304.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island 3,783
47 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 4,130 07/02/2013
12 Whitwell Pl, Staten Island 5,912 12/13/2018 $1,450,000
60 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 5,170 12/09/2004
493 Todt Hill Rd, Staten Island 3,030
483 Todt Hill Rd, Staten Island 4,794 02/06/2019
20 Whitwell Pl, Staten Island 4,914
14 Whitwell Pl, Staten Island 3,548 04/23/2018 $1,387,500
1 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island 5,228 04/04/2017 $1,735,000
31 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 6,200
61 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 3,935 05/14/2015 $1,565,000
6 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 2,590 12/19/2025 $1,000
24 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 3,120 05/04/2012
3 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island 5,280 07/08/2020 $1,775,000
10 A Whitwell Pl, Staten Island 4,294 06/18/2013
32 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 3,690 05/17/2024
44 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 4,445 08/12/2021 $1,425,000
170 Ocean Ter, Staten Island 3,224
2 Buttonwood Rd, Staten Island 2,668
5 Hunt Ln, Staten Island 4,800 09/27/2022 $2,200,000