Suffolk County  »  11729  »  Rutland St  »  16 Rutland St

16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park
Zip code 11729
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 20-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Sale date 02/01/2018
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,961

Lot & Building Information for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Building sqft 2,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1983
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

• • Improvements for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729?

16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,720, the tax amount paid for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 is $10,960.

When was 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was last sold in 02/01/2018 for $445,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2018 $445,000
07/28/2006 $457,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/28/2006 - D
08/15/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/02/2002 - D
08/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,961
Market value $630,508
Assessed value $3,720

Assessment History for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $555,224 $3,720 276.0153 $10,268 -3.32%
2023-2024 $563,637 $3,720 285.5014 $10,621 +3.15%
2022-2023 $476,923 $3,720 276.7777 $10,296 -0.87%
2021-2022 $427,587 $3,720 279.1948 $10,386 +5.56%
2020-2021 $408,791 $3,720 264.499 $9,839 +5.65%

Permits for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paumanok Elementary School 8 Public K-5 574 0.56
Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.62
John Quincy Adams Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 484 0.63
John F Kennedy Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 830 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.62
Robert Frost Middle School 7 Public 6-8 903 0.87
St Cyril & Methodius Catholic School NR Private PK-8 190 1.41
Ss Cyril & Methodius School NR Private PK-8 195 1.41
Ascent School for Individuals With Autism NR Private 4-12 24 1.65

Nearest high schools

Upper Room Christian School NR Private K-12 149 0.62
Deer Park High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 0.76
Western Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 761 1.88
Brentwood Res Center NR Public 9-10, 12 11 1.94

Neighbors for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park

Here are the neighbors for 16 Rutland Street, Deer Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,290 06/22/2021 $640,000
13 Warwick St, Deer Park 1,366 10/16/1998 $185,000
18 Rutland St, Deer Park 1,856 02/07/2003
1 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 2,045 05/31/2001
18 Larkin St, Farmingdale 1,780 01/21/2016 $435,000
1 Warwick St, Deer Park 942 10/02/2025 $675,000
82 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,204 05/31/2006 $405,000
17 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 2,896 09/27/2024
16 Larkin St, Farmingdale 1,890 06/13/2025
11 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 3,168 04/03/2025
33 Warwick St, Deer Park 1,488 04/04/2008
78 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,741 03/22/2006 $435,000
13 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 2,492 06/24/2003
2160 Deer Park Ave, Deer Park 02/09/2015 $1,450,000
3 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 2,019 09/14/1998
34 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 2,278 07/16/2009 $415,000
23 Reeves Ave, Farmingdale 1,024 06/25/2019 $530,000
74 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,990
25 Warwick St, Deer Park 1,561 02/07/2013 $355,000
1207 Melville Rd, Farmingdale 1,916 08/08/2014