Suffolk County  »  11735  »  Woodland Ave  »  41 Woodland Ave

41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 31-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Sale date 12/22/2017
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,020

Lot & Building Information for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,890
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1955
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,740, the tax amount paid for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $11,019.

When was 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 12/22/2017 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2017 $475,000
04/29/2004 $380,000
08/22/1996 $185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2017 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/29/2004 - D
05/25/2004 - R
Deed
08/22/1996 - D
08/29/1996 - R
Deed
12/06/1993 - D
01/19/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,020
Market value $633,898
Assessed value $3,740

Assessment History for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $558,209 $3,740 276.0153 $10,323 -3.32%
2023-2024 $566,667 $3,740 285.5014 $10,678 +3.15%
2022-2023 $479,487 $3,740 276.7777 $10,351 -0.87%
2021-2022 $429,885 $3,740 279.1948 $10,442 +5.56%
2020-2021 $410,989 $3,740 264.499 $9,892 +5.65%

Permits for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 0.76
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 0.99
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.67
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 0.92
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.67
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 2.42
West Hollow Middle School 6 Public 6-8 969 2.66

Nearest high schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.67
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.54
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 2.65
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.78
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 2.80

Neighbors for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 41 Woodland Avenue, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Claremont St, Deer Park 2,309 03/18/2002 $285,000
39 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,054 05/21/2008 $10
165 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,514 02/01/2022 $610,000
159 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,105
39 Woodland Ave, Farmingdale 2,247 07/30/2002 $370,000
45 Woodland Ave, Farmingdale 1,620 11/12/2015 $429,900
41 Daniel St, Farmingdale 50,563 08/21/1995
47 Woodland Ave, Farmingdale 2,154 01/09/2007 $445,000
26 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,209 02/28/2025 $615,000
21 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,818 06/10/2019 $515,000
45 Wellington Ave, Deer Park 1,066 04/15/2010
215 Daniel St, Farmingdale 119,635 04/14/2026 $412,000
130 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,137 09/12/2014 $302,000
43 Woodland Ave, Farmingdale 1,620 03/11/1993 $155,000
17 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,006 05/23/2023 $450,000
175 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,056 12/05/2022 $540,000
15 Larkin St, Farmingdale 1,890 05/17/2018 $448,950
161 Claremont St, Deer Park 2,536 08/16/2023
179 Claremont St, Deer Park 1,216 11/07/1996 $100,000
25 Cambridge St, Deer Park 1,596 07/19/2018 $390,000